Avocado oil is an edible oil obtained from the avocado fruit.
It is used as an ingredient in dishes and for cooking. It is also used in cosmetics, where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.
It is mainly composed of: oleic acid, concentrated in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, E and several of group B. It is an excellent antioxidant and helps neutralize the aging of skin cells and capillaries.
Due to the presence of monounsaturated fats, it can help reduce LDL (bad) cholesterol and increase HDL (good) cholesterol. It is rich in beta-sitosterol, similar to the cholesterol molecule, therefore it reduces the absorption of cholesterol in the intestine, and also acts on the cell membrane by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol.
Rich in vitamin E, which can be considered as a natural antioxidant.
Due to its high levels of vitamin A, it can help prevent eye problems (cataracts, night blindness).
It can act as an important vascular auditor by changing the membranes of cardiac and renal cells.
When added to salads rich in lycopene and beta-carotene (tomato and carrot, for example), the absorption of these substances increases.
Beneficial for your health
Uses in cosmetics
Use as food